General Electric

General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE Exciter Contact Terminal Board

SKU IS200ECTBG2A

In stock
  • 12-month warranty
  • Free returns within 30 days
  • Manufacturer: General Electric
  • Product No.: IS200ECTBG2A
  • Origin United States
  • Product Type: Exciter Terminal Board
  • Barcode: 8537101190
  • Payment: T/T, Western Union
  • Weight: 0.66 kg
  • Dimensions: 33cm x 17.7cm x 5.5cm
  • Shipping port: Xiamen
  • Warranty: 12 months

Tags

Quantity

Product Description

Description

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE is an exciter contact terminal board engineered specifically for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System. Operating exclusively in simplex mode, this component serves as a critical interface for monitoring and managing auxiliary signals in power generation applications. It handles vital turbine and generator status inputs while supplying controlled isolated power for internal contact wetting.

Designed to integrate seamlessly within the EX2100 architecture, the board interfaces with associated control and I/O modules such as the EMIO and ESEL boards to process logic-level gate pulses and maintain system stability. Its robust hardware design ensures reliable operation in demanding industrial environments where precise excitation control and rapid fault response are required.

Features

  • Engineered specifically for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System platform
  • Configured for simplex mode operation to support standard system architectures
  • Provides six auxiliary contact inputs, two trip contact outputs, and four Form-C relay contact outputs
  • Equipped with isolated +70V DC contact wetting power sourced from the EPSM module
  • Monitors critical generator protection and status inputs including 52G and 86G
  • Directly interfaces with system management cards including EMIO and ESEL boards

Applications

  • Gas and steam turbine generator excitation control
  • Power generation plant automation and turbine management
  • Industrial synchronous generator retrofits and upgrades
  • EX2100 excitation system maintenance and board replacement

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer General Electric
Product Series EX2100
Catalog Number / Model IS200ECTBG2ADE
Module Type Exciter Contact Terminal Board
Operating Mode Simplex Mode
Auxiliary Contact Inputs 6
Trip Contact Outputs 2
Form-C Relay Outputs 4
Contact Wetting Voltage Isolated +70V DC (from EPSM module)
Monitored Inputs 52G (Generator Status), 86G (Lockout Mechanism)
Compatible System Modules EMIO, ESEL, EXTB, EACF, EPCT
Country of Origin United States

Connections / Interfaces

The IS200ECTBG2ADE features dedicated terminal blocks for field wiring termination of auxiliary inputs, trip outputs, and Form-C relay contacts. Internal ribbon cable and backplane connectors establish high-speed communication and signal routing with the EMIO management board and adjacent EX2100 system racks.

Installation Guidelines

  • Ensure all rack power and excitation system feeds are completely de-energized before handling the terminal board.
  • Observe standard electrostatic discharge (ESD) precautions by wearing a grounded wrist strap during handling and installation.
  • Verify that the board is installed in the designated EX2100 rack slot configured for simplex operation.
  • Inspect all field wiring terminations for correct polarity and secure connection before restoring system power.
Shipping & Returns

Global Express Shipping

  • Standard Delivery: 4–6 business days via DHL, FedEx, and UPS.
  • Express Dispatch: Same-day dispatch for in-stock orders placed before 2:00 PM (GMT+8).
  • Worldwide Coverage: Serving over 150 countries.

Returns & Warranty

  • 30-Day Guarantee: Returns accepted for in-stock products in original, factory-sealed packaging.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Every industrial component is backed by our technical warranty.
FAQ
What is the primary function of the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?
The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE is an exciter contact terminal board engineered for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System. Operating exclusively in simplex mode, it serves as a critical interface for monitoring auxiliary signals and managing turbine and generator status inputs. Additionally, it supplies controlled isolated power for internal contact wetting to maintain high system reliability.
What I/O capacity does the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE provide?
The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE features a robust I/O configuration designed to support standard power generation architectures. Specifically, the board is equipped with six auxiliary contact inputs, two trip contact outputs, and four Form-C relay contact outputs. These dedicated connections handle vital status inputs such as generator 52G status and 86G lockout mechanism signals.
How does the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE supply contact wetting power?
The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE receives its isolated +70V DC contact wetting power directly from the internal EPSM module. This isolated voltage supply ensures secure and reliable signal detection for all connected auxiliary inputs. Proper power distribution prevents ground loops and safeguards sensitive monitoring circuits within demanding industrial environments.
Which system modules are compatible with the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?
The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE directly interfaces with several key system management and I/O cards within the EX2100 architecture. Compatible modules include the EMIO, ESEL, EXTB, EACF, and EPCT boards for seamless data routing and logic processing. These internal connections establish high-speed communication across adjacent system racks to maintain overall excitation stability.
What installation precautions are necessary for the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?
When installing the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE, technicians must ensure all rack power and excitation system feeds are completely de-energized. Standard electrostatic discharge (ESD) precautions, such as wearing a grounded wrist strap, must be strictly observed during handling. Finally, operators should verify that the board is placed in the correct simplex-configured rack slot and check all field wiring terminations before restoring power.
Reviews

IS200ECTBG2A

Stock & lead time on request

Call
1 of 3

General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE Exciter Contact Terminal Board

Only 5 item(s) left in stock
  • Manufacturer: General Electric

  • Product No.: IS200ECTBG2A

  • Country of origin:United States

  • Product Type: Exciter Terminal Board

  • Barcode: 8537101190

  • Payment: T/T, Western Union

  • Weight: 660g

  • Dimensions: 33cm x 17.7cm x 5.5cm

  • Shipping port: Xiamen

  • Warranty: 12 months

Quantity
View full details

Product Description

Description

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE is an exciter contact terminal board engineered specifically for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System. Operating exclusively in simplex mode, this component serves as a critical interface for monitoring and managing auxiliary signals in power generation applications. It handles vital turbine and generator status inputs while supplying controlled isolated power for internal contact wetting.

Designed to integrate seamlessly within the EX2100 architecture, the board interfaces with associated control and I/O modules such as the EMIO and ESEL boards to process logic-level gate pulses and maintain system stability. Its robust hardware design ensures reliable operation in demanding industrial environments where precise excitation control and rapid fault response are required.

Features

  • Engineered specifically for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System platform
  • Configured for simplex mode operation to support standard system architectures
  • Provides six auxiliary contact inputs, two trip contact outputs, and four Form-C relay contact outputs
  • Equipped with isolated +70V DC contact wetting power sourced from the EPSM module
  • Monitors critical generator protection and status inputs including 52G and 86G
  • Directly interfaces with system management cards including EMIO and ESEL boards

Applications

  • Gas and steam turbine generator excitation control
  • Power generation plant automation and turbine management
  • Industrial synchronous generator retrofits and upgrades
  • EX2100 excitation system maintenance and board replacement

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer General Electric
Product Series EX2100
Catalog Number / Model IS200ECTBG2ADE
Module Type Exciter Contact Terminal Board
Operating Mode Simplex Mode
Auxiliary Contact Inputs 6
Trip Contact Outputs 2
Form-C Relay Outputs 4
Contact Wetting Voltage Isolated +70V DC (from EPSM module)
Monitored Inputs 52G (Generator Status), 86G (Lockout Mechanism)
Compatible System Modules EMIO, ESEL, EXTB, EACF, EPCT
Country of Origin United States

Connections / Interfaces

The IS200ECTBG2ADE features dedicated terminal blocks for field wiring termination of auxiliary inputs, trip outputs, and Form-C relay contacts. Internal ribbon cable and backplane connectors establish high-speed communication and signal routing with the EMIO management board and adjacent EX2100 system racks.

Installation Guidelines

  • Ensure all rack power and excitation system feeds are completely de-energized before handling the terminal board.
  • Observe standard electrostatic discharge (ESD) precautions by wearing a grounded wrist strap during handling and installation.
  • Verify that the board is installed in the designated EX2100 rack slot configured for simplex operation.
  • Inspect all field wiring terminations for correct polarity and secure connection before restoring system power.
Loading product navigation…

What is the primary function of the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE is an exciter contact terminal board engineered for the GE EX2100 Excitation Control System. Operating exclusively in simplex mode, it serves as a critical interface for monitoring auxiliary signals and managing turbine and generator status inputs. Additionally, it supplies controlled isolated power for internal contact wetting to maintain high system reliability.

What I/O capacity does the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE provide?

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE features a robust I/O configuration designed to support standard power generation architectures. Specifically, the board is equipped with six auxiliary contact inputs, two trip contact outputs, and four Form-C relay contact outputs. These dedicated connections handle vital status inputs such as generator 52G status and 86G lockout mechanism signals.

How does the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE supply contact wetting power?

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE receives its isolated +70V DC contact wetting power directly from the internal EPSM module. This isolated voltage supply ensures secure and reliable signal detection for all connected auxiliary inputs. Proper power distribution prevents ground loops and safeguards sensitive monitoring circuits within demanding industrial environments.

Which system modules are compatible with the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?

The General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE directly interfaces with several key system management and I/O cards within the EX2100 architecture. Compatible modules include the EMIO, ESEL, EXTB, EACF, and EPCT boards for seamless data routing and logic processing. These internal connections establish high-speed communication across adjacent system racks to maintain overall excitation stability.

What installation precautions are necessary for the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE?

When installing the General Electric IS200ECTBG2ADE, technicians must ensure all rack power and excitation system feeds are completely de-energized. Standard electrostatic discharge (ESD) precautions, such as wearing a grounded wrist strap, must be strictly observed during handling. Finally, operators should verify that the board is placed in the correct simplex-configured rack slot and check all field wiring terminations before restoring power.

Global Express Shipping

  • Standard Delivery: 4-6 Business Days via DHL, FedEx, and UPS.
  • Express Dispatch: Same-day dispatch for in-stock orders placed before 2:00 PM (GMT+8).
  • Worldwide Coverage: Serving over 150 countries, including rapid delivery to Saudi Arabia and UAE.

Returns & Warranty

  • 30-Day Guarantee: Returns accepted for in-stock products in original, factory-sealed packaging.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Every industrial component is backed by our professional technical warranty.

Orders are processed and delivered Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays).


For full eligibility, restocking fees, and international return details, please view our official Refund & Return Policy .

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Country of origin
United States

Technical knowledge

Seeing PID Behavior Before Tuning the Loop

PID tuning becomes safer when engineers can see how proportional, integral, and derivative actions reshape error, output, and response over time. This guide turns live trends into a disciplined...

Commissioning a Linear Axis Without Hiding Mechanical Faults

A linear axis should be proven mechanically before aggressive tuning begins. This commissioning workflow covers scaling, direction, limits, homing, STO, low-speed tests, and evidence-based tuning for...

Interposing Relays: Isolation, Load Matching, and Diagnostics

Interposing relays protect PLC and DCS interfaces by separating voltage domains, matching output capacity to field loads, and making faults easier to isolate. This guide explains selection,...

Filtering Noisy PLC Signals Without Hiding Real Faults

Input filtering can stabilize PLC data, but excessive smoothing delays alarms and masks process changes. Learn how to diagnose noise, select hardware or software filters, and validate response time.

SCR or PWM? Choosing a Drive for Brushed DC Motors

SCR and PWM drives regulate brushed DC motors differently. Compare current ripple, low-speed torque, field control, feedback, reversing, braking energy, electromagnetic effects, and retrofit risks...

How Industrial Inverters Build AC From a DC Bus

Industrial inverters synthesize controlled AC from a DC bus, but reliable operation depends on PWM, motor control, cable effects, braking energy, thermal limits, protection, and commissioning across...